Competition Information

Welsh NDP Regional Grades 6, 5, 4, 3, 2 & 1 – Saturday & Sunday 18th/19th March 2017

sunday_running order (1)

V2.running order (1)

SOUTH EAST & SOUTH CENTRAL NDP GRADE 6, 5 & 4 – SATURDAY/SUNDAY 4TH/5TH MARCH 2017

SESC NDP 654 GROUPS 2017     SESC NDP GRADES 654 2017 PROGRAMME

 

CCYC Recreational Competition – Saturday 28th January 2017

CARDIFF CENTRAL YOUTH CLUB  RECREATIONAL CLUB COMPETITION

PROGRAMME

 11:00am – REGISTRATION ALL 5 year old gymnasts

11:15am – GENERAL WARM-UP

11:35am – MARCH ON

11:40am – ROUND 1

11:50am – ROUND 2

12:0am – ROUND 3

12:10am – ROUND 4

12:30am – PRESENTATION

 

12:15am – REGISTRATION ALL 6 year old gymnasts

12:50am – GENERAL WARM-UP

1:10pm – MARCH ON

1:15pm – ROUND 1

1:20pm – ROUND 2

1:25pm – ROUND 3

1:30pm – ROUND 4

1:45pm – PRESENTATION

 

1:30pm – REGISTRATION ALL 7 year old gymnasts

2:00pm – GENERAL WARM-UP

2:20pm – MARCH ON

2:25pm – ROUND 1

2:30pm – ROUND 2

2:35pm – ROUND 3

2:40pm – ROUND 4

3:00pm – PRESENTATION

 

2:45pm – REGISTRATION ALL 8 year old gymnasts

3:15pm – GENERAL WARM-UP

3:35pm – MARCH ON

3:40pm – ROUND 1

3:45pm – ROUND 2

3:50pm – ROUND 3

3:55pm – ROUND 4

4:20pm – PRESENTATION

 

4:00pm – REGISTRATION ALL 9 years and 10 years + gymnasts

4:40pm – GENERAL WARM-UP

5:00pm – MARCH ON

5:05pm – ROUND 1

5:15pm – ROUND 2

5:25pm – ROUND 3

5:35pm – ROUND 4

6:00pm – PRESENTATION

 

Bill Slater – 19th & 20th November 2016

bill-slater-work-plan-19-10-16-v1-1

Quatro Cup 2016 – 14th, 15th & 16th October 2016

quatro-cup-programme-2016-v1-5

 

South East Area Novice and Intermediate – Sunday 2nd October 2016

south-east-area-novint-groups-2016

se-area-novint-programme-2016

 

Somersault Level 6 Invitational Competition Programme – Sunday 25th September 2016

somersaultnoviceinvitationalprogramme-2

 

Welsh Pre-Level, In Age Voluntary Levels and Challenge Cup  

WG Pre-level 4, in age voluntary levels and challenge Cup

 

Gymstars – Cardiff Central Youth Club – 3rd & 4th July 2016

Running order:

2016 GYMSTARS OPEN PROGRAMME (2)

 

Miss Quatro 2016 – Jewel of the South  – March 4th – 6th, Pipersvale GC

Miss Quatro

For full information please follow the link below:

Miss Quatro 2016 Jewel of the South version 4

 

***Notice for South East Area Pre-lims***
South East Area
 
This years competition will take place in Cwmbran Stadium on March 5th.  The area development officer Katy Evans has managed to secure a nice big hall, which means that essentially she can run two competition floors at the same time, one on the left side and one on the right side of the hall.  Please see below times of registration and also which side of the hall your gymnasts will be competing.
 
THERE WILL BE A COMPETITION RUN THROUGH FOR ALL GYMNASTS COMPETING IN THIS COMPETITION ON WEDNESDAY 2ND MARCH AT AT 6PM.  We will only be asking the girls to run through their routines so the session will finish at about 6.50pm.
 
Can all parents ensure your gymnasts are on time and wearing the club black CCYC leotard, which is available to purchase from the leotard shop.
ROUND 1 (girls are competing on both sides, see below)
Registration at 9am: LEFT SIDE:  Cara Hazell, Ruby McNamara, Megan Halton, Leila Sullivan, Danae Roberts, Olivia Holdsworth, Heidi Stokes, Holly Duggan, Nia Griffiths.  COACH – Leigh
RIGHT SIDE Hollie Parsons, Gabrielle Dzejte, Eve Hope-Gill, Owain Griffiths.  COACH – Dan
Presentation for this round will take place at 11.10
ROUND 2
Registration at 11.15: RIGHT SIDE:  Jessica Wade
Presentation for this round will take place at 1pm.
ROUND 3
Registration at 1.20:  RIGHT SIDE:  Nia Welsher, Kate Watkins
Presentation for this round will take place at Presentation for this round will take place at 15.30.
Can we also please remind parents that the entries for the Welsh preliminary Championships need to be in by next Tuesday at the VERY latest.
Have a fabulous competition and enjoy yourselves……..

South East Area & South Central Club Grades 6 & 5 2016 – Sunday 6th March 2016

South East Area

Please click below for full details:

SE&SC Grades 6&5 GROUPS 2016     SE&SC Grade 6&5 PROGRAMME 2016

 

South East Area – 5/6/7’s & Preparation Levels – Sunday 6th December 2015

South East Area

Please click below for full details:

SOUTH EAST AREA 5,6,7’S AND PREP LEVELS 2015 PROGRAMME     5,6,7’S & PREP LEVELS 2015 GROUPS

 

Dates for the diary – Female Artistic 2016

DiaryDates[1]

Dates for the Diary 2016

 

The Quatro Cup 2015 –  Fri 24th, Sat 25th & Sun 26th – Wiltshire School of Gymnastics

The%20Quatro%20Cup%202015%202[1]

For full details please click on the link below:

2015 QC Programme

Dates for the Diary – Please click on the image below to download dates:

dates for the diary

VGA Invitational – 4th/5th July 2015.

Registration times for the Valleys Gymnastics Academy Invitational that some of the clubs novice squad are taking part in are below.

Can all girls please arrive in plenty of time as parking will be at a premium.

All girls to wear their BLUE long sleeved club leotard, with hair tied back tidily and wearing either the cub tracksuit of dark leggings and a dark top.

Saturday 4th July

Coach for the day:  Maria
Judge for the day:  Phoebe Coray

Registration for all 8/9 year olds:  4pm
Anest, Sasha, Sophie M, Mhari and Maddie

Presentation for these girls will be approximately 7.30pm

Sunday 5th July

Coach for the day:  Maria
Judge for the day:   Nicole Placide

Registration for 10/11 and all 12plus gymnasts:  8.30am
Megan D, Megan H, Seren, Evie C
Tia, Eva, Angharrad, Gwenni, Jessica, Tania

Presentation for this round will be at approximately 1.45pm

Parents be mindful that this is an invitational competition and the aim is to practise their routines for later in the year and to have FUN!!!!!!
Penybont Invitational – 28th June 2015

Our youngest gymnasts are competing in an Invitational at Penybont Gymnastics club later in the month.  This will the first time that some of these young gymnasts have competed in front of an audience and worn their club leotard.

Can all girls wear their black CCYC leotards with their hair tied back tidily.  If anyone requires a black club leotard these can be purchased in Gym Central Gymnastics Shop.

Address of venue:  Penybont Gymnastics Club
Waterton Road
CF31 3YY
Club Contact number:  01656 655616

Please note times below, doors open at specific time for each age group and due to space constrictions please do not arrive to early as you may be asked to wait outside.  There will be a coach waiting for the girls to register them.

Gymnasts aged 7:  Doors open 8am
Registration 8.15am
Compete then presentation for this round:  11am

Gymnasts aged 5:  Doors open 11:30am
Registration 11.45am
Compete then presentation for this round:  2pm

Gymnasts aged 6:  Doors open 2:30pm
Registration 2.45pm
Compete then presentation for this round:  5.30pm

Any questions please ask Maria at the end of your daughters next training session.

 

British Compulsory Levels 2&1 – Pipers Vale, Ipswich – 23rd &24th May 2015

Ella Gaynor – competing in Compulsory 1

Izzy Thomas – Competing in Compulsory 2

 

Dates for the Diary – 2015 (Female Artistic)
Welsh Regional Grades – 21st/22nd March 2015
Welsh Compulsory and National Grades – 11th April 2015
British Compulsory Finals 4 & 3 – 25th/26th April 2015
Celtic Cup – 25th April 2015

British Compulsory Finals – 25th/26th April 2015
John Pirrie – 1st/2nd/3rd & 4th May 2015
National NDP Finals – 9th & 10th May 2015
National Compulsory L2 & 1 – 23rd/24th May 2015
Welsh Floor and Vault team Champs – 14th June 2015
Gym Eisteddfod – 20th June 2015
John Pirrie Summer Camp – 20th – 24th July 2015
Novice Finals & Intermediate Champs – 19th/20th Sept 2015
National Reg Challenge & Comp Levels – 10th /11th Oct 2015

CCYC dates to remember

Diary Dates for Novice and Tumblers

Red for Novice/Blue for tumblers/Green for volunteers/

March 18th – tumble track arrives

March 21st – March 22nd (am only) tumbling camp (invited gymnasts only)

March 22nd – 1pm – 4pm – South Wales Tumbling Squad – West Street

March 28th 12 – 2.30pm Gymeisteddfod practise (middleez and tumblers only)

April 5th – Tumbling invitation training- – Milton Keynes

April 7th – 2.30 – 5pm Gymeisteddfod practice

April 9th – 2.30 – 5pm Gymeisteddfod practice

April 18th – Welsh Pre-lims WIS

April 19th – 11 – 2 – Gymeisteddfod Practise (ALL)

April 25th – Celtic Cup

May 2nd – 12 – 2.30 – Gymeisteddfod Practise (ALL)

May 3rd – South Wales tumbling squad

May 16th – 12 – 2.30 Gymeisteddfod practise (ALL)

May 17th – West street tumbling comp (1 of 3)

May 24th – Rec comp

May 30th + 31st – British Semi Finals – Peterborough

June 13th – Gymeisteddfod Practise (ALL) – dress rehearsal

June 14th – Welsh floor and vault

June 20th – GYMEISTEDDFOD – 1pm onwards (ALL)

June 28th – Pen- y – bont invitational

July 18th – Cwpan Trial

July 26th – Anglo cup – Milton Keynes